Great
 Firm

History

Practice commences, 1 September 1963

Peter Edwards commenced practice on 1 September 1963 with a clear vision: assemble a group of inherently intelligent individuals and allow them to use their skills to help clients through analysis, interpretation and communication of financial and management information.

Partnership begins, 1 July 1971

Peter Marshall joined Peter Edwards in partnership, forming Edwards Marshall & Co, operating from 6 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town.

Relocation, March 1980

Edwards Marshall & Co relocates to 4-8 Angas Street, Kent Town, where it remained until 2008. The 1980s also sees the introduction of a new logo and maroon and silver colours.

We lose our founder, September 1995

1995 was a sombre year, with Peter Edwards passing away, aged 55. Peter was highly respected, not only throughout the firm but the profession as a whole.

New enterprise, April 2001

Edwards Marshall Financial Solutions Pty Ltd commences operations.

Change of name, 1 January 2002

The firm’s name changes to Edwards Marshall.

Relocation, August 2008

Edwards Marshall relocates to 153 Flinders Street, Adelaide.

We become great, May 2009

The adoption of our equation: great people + great clients = great firm.

Merger announced, 1 August 2011

Edwards Marshall joins forces with Nelson Wheeler Nexia and becomes a member of Nexia International.

We turned blue, August 2012

While our logo remained the same we adopted our blue and grey colours.

Major milestone, 1 September 2013

Edwards Marshall celebrates its 50th anniversary.

Change of name, 21 March 2016

The firm’s name changes to Nexia Edwards Marshall.

Partners

The following are the past and present Partners of our great firm:

Present
Date appointed
Hugh McPharlin  1 January 1995
Steven Wild  1 January 1995
Noel Clifford  1 July 2002
Jamie Dreckow  1 July 2002
Grantley Stevens   1 July 2002
Steve Camilleri   1 August 2011
Brett Morkunas   1 August 2011
Nick Wilkins   1 August 2012
Damien Pozza 1 July 2016
Robert Prime 1 July 2017
Past
Date appointed to date ceased
Peter Edwards 1 September 1963 - 27 September 1995
Peter Marshall   1 July 1971 - 31 March 1976
Robert Kennedy   1 April 1976 - 31 December 1994
Brian Morris   1 July 1983 - 31 October 2014
Brenton Ellery 1 July 1983 - 30 June 2017
Jon Sando   1 January 1995 - 31 March 2009
Trevor Spratt   1 January 1995 - 30 June 2012
Angelo Piantadosi   1 July 2002 - 30 November 2007
Geoff Kay  1 July 2002 - 30 September 2009
Benjamin Miels 1 July 2002 - 30 June 2015